To be Academic All-State the player must be a senior during the 2024 season and play in 70% of the teams games. In addition, they must meet one of two qualifiers academically. If the player is the school's valedictorian or salutatorian they automatically make the all-acedemic team, otherwise the player must qualify with a score of 8 on the academic formula that takes into account the player's GPA and SAT/ACT scores.
Here is the list of the 2024 Academic All-State team
2024 ACADEMIC ALL STATE
|
|
Player's Name | High School |
Keagen Combs | Adams Central |
Jack Hamilton | Adams Central |
Keegan Bluhm | Adams Central |
James Hornocker |
Anderson Preparatory Academy
|
Micah Steury | Angola High School |
Kylan Lengacher | Barr-Reeve |
Ethan Graber | Barr-Reeve HS |
Braydon Knepp | Barr-Reeve HS |
Eli Loichinger | Batesville High School |
Carter Bohman | Batesville High School |
James Lind | Bethany Christian |
Michael Maddy | Bishop Dwenger High School |
Mason Merkel | Blackford |
Kaleb Patrick | Blackford High School |
Boone Holtsclaw | Bloomfield High School |
Kellen Luse | Bloomfield High School |
Cole Grupenhoff |
Bloomington North High School
|
Jacob Reinhart | Bloomington South |
Ben Ridner | Bloomington South |
Christian Forniss |
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School
|
Jackson Rinebold |
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School
|
Dylan Wells |
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School
|
Aidan Holtzapple |
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School
|
James Charland | Carmel |
Adam Buczkowski | Carmel |
Pete DuVall | Caston |
Patrick Mazur | Cathedral High School |
Ethan French | Charlestown High |
Luke Davison | Clinton Central |
Coleman Clark | Columbia City |
Brady Schroeder | Columbia City |
Blake Osbourne | Columbus North High School |
Nolan Jones |
Covenant Christian High School
|
Jack Anderson |
Covenant Christian High School
|
Griffin Smith | Cowan High School |
Caden Menke | Crawford County |
Laken Belcher | Crawford County |
Dionte Obertein | Culver Academies |
Jack Quigg | Culver Academies |
Kayden Thomas | Delta |
Brady Carrigan | Delta |
Reese Rouch | East Noble High School |
Andrew Good | Edgewood |
Brayden Ault | Edgewood |
Josh Ferguson | Evansville Central |
Trevor Bell | Evansville Central |
Will Pedtke | Evansville Memorial |
Nate Arrington | Evansville Reitz |
Jackson Condiff | Evansville Reitz |
Wyatt Brown | Evansville Reitz |
Owen Cape | Evansville Reitz |
Ty Wilzbacher | Evansville Reitz |
Gavin Kuzniewski | Fishers High School |
Jacob Mullins | Fort Wayne Canterbury |
Gavin Campbell | Fort Wayne Canterbury |
Ben Uhlmansiek | Franklin Central High School |
Nolan Fetters | Franklin Central High School |
Sam Barr | Frankton |
Max Barr | Frankton |
Aiden Orth | Garrett High School |
Kirk Knecht |
Greenfield-Central High School
|
Cuinn Morrow | Guerin Catholic |
Nathan Gremelspacher | Guerin Catholic |
Ethan Lund | Hamilton Southeastern |
Colin Goley | Hamilton Southeastern |
Blake McDonald | Heritage Christian |
Ryan Williams | Heritage Christian |
Brady J. Richman | Heritage Jr./Sr. High School |
Caleb Bradford | Homestead |
Brady Minnick | Homestead |
Mason Weaver | Homestead |
Parker Nichols | Jay County Jr./Sr. High School |
Jaret Phillips | Jeffersonville |
Lucas Blanton | Jeffersonville |
Logan Bingham | Jeffersonville |
Caiden White | Jeffersonville |
Sam Hodges | John Glenn |
Marshall Platz | John Glenn |
Chase Miller | John Glenn |
Brayden McDaniel | Knightstown High School |
Gavin Boutelle | Lafayette Central Catholic |
Brenden Smith | Lake Central |
Drew Arnold | Lake Central |
Blake Sivak | Lake Central |
Michael Szatkowski | Lake Central |
Jayden Marshall | Lakeland |
Carter Moses | LaPorte High School |
Jacob Fincher | Logansport High School |
Cooper Smith | Logansport High School |
Jacob Fincher | Logansport High School |
Luke Lengacher | Loogootee High School |
Drew Walker | Loogootee High School |
Payton Jones | Manchester High School |
Evan Martynowicz | Manchester High School |
Payton Jones | Manchester High School |
Alex Kush | Martinsville HS |
Owen Smith | McCutcheon |
Evann Schmidtendorff | Mishawaka Marian |
Stephen Nolan Quaderer | Mississinewa High School |
Gibson Glassco | Mitchell High School |
Cameron Sullivan | Mt. Vernon (Fortville) |
William Jacobs | Mt. Vernon (Fortville) |
Timo Minnich |
Muncie Burris / Indiana Academy
|
Sarah Edmonds |
Muncie Burris / Indiana Academy
|
Bryce Gelarden | Munster |
Nick Collins | Munster |
William Goldman | Munster |
Bryce Gelarden | Munster |
Billy Goldman | Munster |
Jackson Kamp | New Palestine |
Michael Thorpe | New Palestine |
Ben Hirschy | New Palestine |
Henry Thorpe | New Palestine |
Tyson Greenwood | New Prairie |
Colin Laskowski | New Prairie |
Paul Giltner | New Washington High School |
Larry Amos Bell | New Washington High School |
Sam Deno | Noblesville High School |
Josh Peek | Noblesville High School |
Lucas Stephan | Noblesville High School |
Michael Fliss | North Central (Indy) |
Heath Kizer | North Central (Indy) |
Patrick McPherson | North Central (Indy) |
Joel Berkholz | North Central (Indy) |
Alva Erskine | North Central (Indy) |
Micah Rienstra-Kiracofe | North Central (Indy) |
Cameron Sassano | North Daviess High School |
Ty Litmer | North Decatur High School |
Logan Simmons | North Posey High School |
Jaylen Windmiller | North Putnam High School |
Elijah Quasebarth | North White High School |
Trey Wiseman | Northeast Dubois |
Jack Urbanski | Northridge High School |
Ayden Schuhler | Northrop High School |
Jordan DeJesus | Northrop High School |
Chase Clardy | Northrop High School |
Cole VanNatter | Northwestern |
Eastin Whaley | Northwestern |
Carson Mashack | NorthWood High School |
Beau Patterson | NorthWood High School |
Collin Burns | Norwell High School |
Ryan Williams | Orleans High School |
Ryan Sibbitt | Park Tudor School |
Cole Burkman | Park Tudor School |
Carter Hall | Park Tudor School |
Nolan Whitehead | Park Tudor School |
Bo Surface |
Pendleton Heights High School
|
Casey Finn | Penn High School |
Ian Potts | Peru HS |
Grady Broughton | Plainfield High School |
Conner Archer | Portage High School |
Kaleb Short | River Forest |
Carson Cox | Riverton Parke High School |
Wesley Steininger | Rochester High School |
Jayce Lee | Saint Joseph High School |
Zach Gish | Shawe Memorial |
Jacob Hertz | Shawe Memorial |
Zach Bales | Sheridan High School |
Tyler Bach | Silver Creek |
Adam Kunkel | South Dearborn |
Jamison Lewis | Southwestern (Hanover) |
Ryan Deeter | Southwood High School |
Micah Smith | Southwood High School |
Konner Chase | Springs Valley High School |
Nathan Keller | Tecumseh High School |
Cameron Manuel | Tippecanoe Valley |
Eric Zarse | Tri-County |
Koby Bahler | Tri-County |
Levi Pottschmidt | Trinity Lutheran High School |
Ben Toth | Triton Central High School |
Gavin Davis | Union County |
Owen Schellhase | University High School |
Edward Curry | Valparaiso HS |
Nate Brumfield | Valparaiso HS |
Kaden Matthews | Valparaiso HS |
Landon Weller | Wapahani High School |
Ty Brooks | Wawasee |
Spencer Leman | West Central |
Jacob Pilarski | West Central High School |
Jacob Deutsch | West Lafayette High School |
Titan Williams | West Washington |
Chase Williams | West Washington |
Ian Rosenbaum | West Washington |
Tate Heston | Western |
Preston Tamm | Westfield |
Braden Kauffman | Westview |
Max Gearhart | Winamac |
Wil Morton | Wood Memorial |
Anson Isaacs | Yorktown High School |
Jacob Booher | Yorktown High School |
Nolan Osterling | Zionsville High School |
Luke Murphy | Zionsville High School |
Lincoln Belser | Zionsville High School |