2014 All-State Teams

The Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association has released its 2013 All-State Team. There were two members of the team that were awarded this honor based on their status of being drafted by Major League Baseball. The other members were placed on the team based on the voting of the IHSBCA member coaches. Brian Abbott, All-State Chairman, would like to thank the committee members (Brad King, Al Rabe, Jeff Closser, and Doug Partenheimer) for all their efforts with the process. A special thank you also goes to the coaches who voted this season. The turnout was excellent!

 

DRAFTED MEMBERS:

 

Name                                                               School

Logan Sowers                                           McCutcheon

Brandon Murray                                        Hobart

Andrew Sykes                                          Valparaiso

Larry Crisler *                                          Bishop Noll

Garrett Christman                                      Noblesville

 

(* – indicates repeat first team performer)

Italics Name – player is Honorable Mention All – State by virtue of being on the North – South team.

 

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM:

 

Position               Name                                    School

Catcher                John Brown (Sr.)           Rockville

1st Base               Eli Goff (Sr.)                 Indianapolis Lutheran

2nd Base               Kyle Mikesell (Sr.)*        Frontier

3rd Base                Colin Wirth (Sr.)            Vincennes Rivet

SS                       Brett Yeryar (Sr.)           Shakamak

OF                       Steven Phillips (Jr.)        Orleans

OF                       Addison Robertson (Jr.)  Indianapolis Lutheran

OF                       Dominique Norman (Sr.) Jac-Cen-Del

P                         Dalton Laney (So.)                  Rockville

P                         Alex Schoettmer (Sr.)     Jac-Cen-Del

 

 

Honorable Mention (1A): Cale Hall (Jr.) – Orleans; Cole Frybort (Jr.) – North White; Brennan Argo (Jr.) – Faith Christian; Zach Templin (Sr.) – Vincennes Rivet; Michael Hirt (Jr.) – Frontier; Drake Fleck (Sr.) – Frontier; Dylan Collins (Jr.) – Shakamak; Austin Armstrong (Jr.) – Rising Sun; Luke Kiifner (Jr.) – South Newton; Noah Eaton (So.) – South Central (Union Mills); Garrett Vick (Sr.) – Borden; Cameron Riecker (Sr.) – Northeast Dubois; Brandon Gallinger (Sr.) – Frontier; Luke Miller (Jr.) – Cowan; Jake Moore (Sr.) – Kouts; Caleb Hendress (So.) – North White; Kyle Cook (Sr.) – Clinton Prairie; Seth Hougesen (Jr.) – Indianapolis Lutheran; Jason Mosson (Jr.) – Orleans; Luke Diener (So.) – North White; Jared Schoen (So.) – Hauser; Braden Scott (So.) – Shakamak

 

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

 

Position      Name                                    School

Catcher       Jacob Heller (Jr.)            Prairie Heights

1st Base       Owen Young (Jr.)          Alexandria

2nd Base      Jake Purichia (Sr.)          Ritter

3rd Base       Grant Sailors (Sr.)          Wabash

3rd Base       Tommy Filus (Jr.)          FW Canterbury

SS              Brady Cherry (Jr.)          Lapel

OF              Eric Knepper (Sr.)                   Bremen

OF              Taylor McKee (Sr.)        Wapahani

OF              Spenser Beard (Jr.)                  Tell City

P                Zach Thompson (So.)     Wapahani

P                Hayes Cronk (Sr.)          Lafayette Central Catholic

 

 

Honorable Mention (2A): Nathan Kuester (Sr.) – South Spencer; Evan Kennedy (Sr.) – Lafayette Central Catholic; Brandon Propes (Sr.) – North Newton; Logan Beaman (Sr.) – Ritter; Nate Pflugh (Sr.) – Sheridan; Jake Wilburn (Jr.) – Cass; Kolby Myer (Sr.) – Delphi; Jordan Kyriakopoulos (Jr.) – Sheridan; Jake Berkey (Jr.) – Westview; Connor Silvers (Sr.) – Northeastern; Nichols McCormick (Sr.) – Speedway; Jamar Weaver (Sr.) – Westview; Brent Simmons (Sr.) – Churubusco; Austin Hooker (Sr.) – Tipton; Will LaRue (Sr.) – Evansville Mater Dei; Alec Barber (Sr.) – Heritage Christian; Judah Zickafoose (Sr.) – Westview; Jason Sterrett (Sr.) – Delphi; Chris Graman (Jr.) – North Knox; Matt Kent (Jr.) – FW Canterbury; Matt Turk (Sr.) – Speedway; Colin Marsh (Sr.) – Heritage Christian; Jacon Walters (Sr.) – Wapahani; Jackson Blair (Sr.) – Southwood; Hunter Spencer (Sr.) – Austin;

 

 

 

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

 

Position      Name                                    School

Catcher       Jesse Wilkening (Jr.)      Hanover Central

1st Base       Joe Bobe (Jr.)                Vincennes Lincoln

2nd Base      Collin Rigney (Sr.)          Greensburg

3rd Base       Josh Fewell (Jr.)            Maconaquah

SS              Macy Holdsworth (Sr.)   Greensburg

OF              Treg Haberkorn (Sr.)      Leo

OF              Matt Colomes (Sr.)         Griffith

OF              Donovan Chandler (Sr.)  Andrean

P                Jimmy Skiff (Sr.)           Andrean

P                Dillon Whitten (Sr.)        Gibson Southern

 

 

Honorable Mention (3A): David Jaworski (Jr.) – John Glenn; Steve Clark (Sr.) – New Palestine; Noah Freimuth (So.) – FW Bishop Dwenger; Jacob Harden – Northview; Justin Davis (Sr.) – Angola; Austyn Rybicki (Sr.) – FW Bishop Luers; Brantley Fortner (Sr.) – Lebanon; Tyler Beck (Sr.) – SB St. Joseph; Cameron Clark (Sr.) – New Palestine; Dillin Diehm (Jr.) – Garrett; Jalen West (Sr.) – North Montgomery; Nick Butcher (Sr.) – New Palestine; Channing Collins (Sr.) – Scottsburg; Maverick Bacon (Jr.) – North Montgomery; Connor Swain (Sr.) – New Palestine; Austin Mack (So.) – FW Bishop Luers; Andy Meadows (Sr.) – Greensburg; Ben Powell (Sr.) – Brebeuf; Andy Black (Sr.) – Eastbrook; Rylie Welch (Jr.) – Hanover Central; Jacob Preston (Jr.) – Yorktown; Andrew Feldman (Jr.) – Rochester; Jackson Bennett (Sr.) – Lebanon; Matt DeSomer (Sr.) – Andrean; Scott Dodd (Sr.) – Blackford; Josh Turnock (Sr.) – Mishawaka Marian; Scott Stallwood (Jr.) – Jasper;

 

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

Position      Name                                             School

Catcher       TJ Collett (So.)                       Terre Haute North

1st Base       Colin McNamara (Sr.)             Penn

2nd Base      Tucker Marcum (Sr.)              New Albany

3rd Base       Cody Earl (Jr.)                        Hammond Morton

SS              Zach McKinstry (Sr.)              FW North

OF              Jarrett Montgomery (Jr.)          Lawrence Central

OF              Andrew Wilson (Sr.)               Noblesville

OF             Chris Klenk (Sr.)                     Portage

P                Taylor Goshen (Sr.)                FW Carroll

P                Ashe Russell (Jr.)*                  Cathedral

Honorable Mention (4A): Christian Wichman (Sr.) – Columbus East; Devon Goelz (Sr.) – Huntington North; Colin Brockhouse (Sr.) – FW Northrop; Cole McCray (Sr.) – Westfield; Vincent Essig (Jr.) – Noblesville; Gage Rogers (Sr.) – Bloomington South; Colton Kimm (Jr.) – Floyd Central; Will Ray (Sr.) – Evansville Central; Jacson McGowan (Jr.) – Brownsburg; Devin Mann (Jr.) – Columbus North; Drew Ellis (Sr.) – Jeffersonville; Jake Dietz (Sr.) – Westfield; Brandon Smith (Jr.) – Floyd Central; Tyler Houston (Jr.) – Brownsburg; Roman Baisa (Sr.) – North Central; Tre Gantt (Sr.) – Hamilton Southeastern; Lane Dransfield (Sr.) – Terre Haute North; Drey Devereaux (Sr.) – Hobart; Evan Miller (Sr.) – LaPorte; Jake Tucker (Sr.) – Elkhart Memorial; Jake Sprinkle (Sr.) – Franklin Central; Chandler Dale (Sr.) – Jeffersonville; Brandon Johnson (Sr.) – New Albany; Tyler Bivins (Sr.) – Bloomington South; Nathaniel Rhodes (Sr.) – Fishers; Jordan Young (Sr.) – McCutcheon; Luke Dietz (Sr.) – Westfield; Kevin Jones (Sr.) – Portage; Grey Fox (Sr.) – East Noble; Nick DeFreese (Sr.) – Concord; Corey Rusbolt (Sr.) – Chesterton; Kyle Selvey (Sr.) – Jay County; Alex DelRio (Sr.) – Munster; Ethan Larrison (Sr.) – Shelbyville; Jay Prior (Sr.) – Center Grove; Chandler Sanburn (Sr.) – Avon; Zak Kellogg (Sr.) – New Castle; Harry Shipley (Sr.) – Cathedral; Caleb Milner (Sr.) – Martinsville; Khristian Reynolds (Sr.) – Avon

 

 

 

****The IHSBCA Player of the Year Award will be announced July 11 at the North-South Banquet which will be held at Richmond High School. All-Star Weekend information is available at www.ihsbca.org ****

 

****If you are wanting further information on the All-State or Player of the Year process or are doing a press release for your local paper and want updated statistical information, please contact Brian Abbott at babbott@ctlnet.com or 260-358-7310.****

ylsw-lmw2.accessdomain.com