2013 All-State Teams

The Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association has released its 2013 All-State Team. There were two members of the team that were awarded this honor based on their status of being drafted by Major League Baseball. The other members were placed on the team based on the voting of the IHSBCA member coaches. Brian Abbott, All-State Chairman, would like to thank the committee members (Matt Cherry, Tim Terry, Jeff Closser, and Nathan Lester) for all their efforts with the process. A special thank you also goes to the coaches who voted this season. The turnout was excellent!

 

DRAFTED MEMBERS:

 

Name                                                               School

Trey Ball                                                  New Castle

Josh Van Meter*                                       Norwell

Alex Krupa*                                     Greenwood

Zack Brown                                              Seymour

Tyler Walsh                                              Evansville Mater Dei

Daniel Ayers                                             Columbus North

 

(* – indicates repeat first team performer)

Italics Name – player is Honorable Mention All – State by virtue of being on the North – South team.

 

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM:

 

Position               Name                                    School

Catcher                Kyle Mikesell (Jr.)          Frontier

1st Base               Jon Miller (Sr.)*             Cowan

2nd Base               Drake Fleck (Jr.)            North White

3rd Base                Riley Benner (Sr.)           Tri-County

SS                       Jake Churchill (Sr.)        Lafayette Central Catholic

OF                       Colin Hileman (Sr.)         North White

OF                       Luke Miller (So.)            Cowan

OF                       Pete Wissel (So.)            Blue River Valley

P                         Nathan Hannan (Sr.)*     Rising Sun

P                         Hunter Gladish (Sr.)       Frontier

 

 

Honorable Mention (1A): Jake Moore (Jr.) – Kouts; Shae Lear (Jr.) – Tri – County; Trent Tatlock (Sr.) – Edinburgh; Ryan Walker (Sr.) – Clinton Prairie; Brett Yeryar (Jr.) – Shakamak; Jackson Anthrop (Fr.) – Lafayette Central Catholic; Andrew Hubertz (Sr.) – Lafayette Central Catholic; Jason Boston (Sr.) – South Central (Elizabeth); Trey Bradley (Sr.) – Orleans; Brandon Gallinger (Jr.) – Frontier; David Huber (Sr.) – Rising Sun; Dominique Norman (Jr.) – Jac-Cen-Del; Bryce Brockett (Sr.) – Indy Lutheran; Patrick Green (Sr.) – Shakamak; Hayes Cronk (Jr.) – Lafayette Central Catholic; Sammy Wilkerson (Sr.) – Edinburgh; DJ Buschman (Sr.) – North White; Caleb Stayton (Sr.) – Elkhart Christian

 

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

 

Position      Name                                    School

Catcher       Andy Roser (Sr.)*          Northfield

1st Base       Shea Beauchamp (Sr.)    Wabash

2nd Base      Austin Fuller (Sr.)          Union County

3rd Base       Dakota Ware (Sr.)*        Seeger

SS              Logan Barnes (Sr.)                  Taylor

OF              Judah Zickafoose (Jr.)    Westview

OF              Colton Martin (Sr.)         North Posey

OF              Larry Crisler (Jr.)           Bishop Noll

P                Ryan Keaffaber (Sr.)**   Northfield

P                Cole Bartlett (Sr.)           Hagerstown

 

 

Honorable Mention (2A): Nathan Kuester (Jr.) – South Spencer; Glen McClain (Sr.) – Fremont; Owen Young (So.) – Alexandria; Dalton Combs (Sr.) – Adams Central; Tucker Smith (Sr.) – Sullivan; Collin Dawes (Sr.) – Northfield; Tyler Schneider (So.) – South Spencer; Jeff Cardenas (Sr.) – Bishop Luers; Hayden Woodard (Sr.) – Wapahani; Landon Cole (Sr.) – Wabash; Trevor Bradway (Jr.) – Hagerstown; Jake Johnson (Sr.) – Eastern (Greene); Brent Simmons (Jr.) – Churubusco; Kaleb Kinnaman (Sr.) – Knightstown; Kevin Rex (Sr.) – Park Tudor; Kyle Joyce (Sr.) – Hebron; Blaize Kelly (So.) – Alexandria; Isaac Luginbill (Sr.) – Adams Central; Jason Sterrett (Jr.) – Delphi; Bryce Pennington (Sr.) – Speedway; Dean Hill (Sr.) – Boone Grove

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

 

Position      Name                                    School

Catcher       Kaden Lawson (Sr.)       South Vermilion

1st Base       Mark Geisler (Sr.)          Jasper

2nd Base      Ben Wewe (Sr.)             Franklin County

3rd Base       Zach Sizemore (Sr.)       Franklin County

SS              Jackson Boyce (Sr.)       Leo

OF              Troy Montgomery (Sr.)  Mount Vernon (Fortville)

OF              Marcus Pingleton (Sr.)*  Western

OF              Jordan Jackson (Sr.)*     Crawfordsville

P                Luke Hunter (Sr.)           Norwell

P                Skylar Parker (Sr.)                  Angola

 

 

Honorable Mention (3A): Tony Zook (Jr.) – Fairfield; Austin Schultz (Sr.) – Greensburg; Clark Vaughn (Jr.) – Madison; Tyler Cockerham (Sr.) – North Harrison; Austin Stout (Sr.) – Yorktown; Nick Gobert (Sr.) – Jasper; Austin Conway (Sr.) – Delta; Cameron Monroe (Sr.) – Crawfordsville; Andrew Plucklebaum (Sr.) – Chatard; Nick Podkul (So.) – Andrean; Austin Christner (Jr.) – Fairfield; Kevin Stewart (Sr.) – West Vigo; Alex Stoddard (Sr.) – Whitko; Tyler Willinger (Sr.) – Charlestown; Blake Millisier (Jr.) – Plymouth; Reece Phillips (Sr.) – Edgewood; Ryan Thurston (Sr.) – Madison; Brayden Wall (Sr.) – Washington; Zac Ryan (Sr.) – Andrean; Jesse Smith (Sr.) – Griffith

 

 

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

Position      Name                                             School

Catcher       Garrett Sherrell (Sr.)                New Albany

1st Base       Sam Wolf (Sr.)                       Terre Haute North

2nd Base      Ryan Burvan (Sr.)                   Lake Central

3rd Base       Colin Brockhouse (Jr.)             Fort Wayne Northrop

SS              Mark Hartnagel (Sr.)                Brownsburg

OF              Tanner Tully (Sr.)                   Elkhart Central

OF              Nolan Rogers (Sr.)                           Bloomington South

OF             Tyler Houston (Jr.)                           Brownsburg

P                Cory Malcolm (Sr.)                 Elkhart Central

P                Ashe Russell (So.)                   Cathedral

 

 

Honorable Mention (4A): Demetrius Webb (Sr.) – North Central; TJ Lindstrand (Sr.) – Noblesville; TJ Collett (Fr.) – Terre Haute North; Cole McCrary (Jr.) – Westfield; Brock Logan (Sr.) – Northridge; Gabe Burkhardt (Jr.) – Plainfield; Tucker Marcum (Jr.) – New Albany; Casey Ianigro (Sr.) – Elkhart Central; Landon Fink (Sr.) – Greenwood; Curtiss Irving (Sr.) – Greenfield Central; Drew Ellis (Jr.) – Jeffersonville; Devin Mann (So.) – Columbus North; AJ Schomber (Sr.) – East Central; Kyle Selvey (Jr.) – Jay County; Derek DeSpain (Sr.) – Floyd Central; Brendan Dudas (Sr.) – Perry Meridian; Matt Eppers (Sr.) – Elkhart Central; Alec Olund (Jr.) – Lake Central; Adam Cornwell (Jr.) – Bloomington North; ; Tre Gantt (Jr.) – Hamilton Southeastern; Aaron Dye (Sr.) – Merrillville; Logan Sowers (Jr.) – McCutcheon; Connor West (Jr.) – Huntington North; Jordan Tackett (Sr.) – Perry Meridian; Trent Astle (Sr.) – Jeffersonville; Curtis Wilson (Sr.) – Anderson; Justin Curry (Sr.) – McCutcheon; Mac Lozer (Sr.) – North Central; Mike Crowley (Sr.) – Chesterton; Peter Ripke (Sr.) – Lafayette Jefferson; Luke Porter (Sr.) – Noblesville; Nathan Manworren (Sr.) – Westfield; Zach Plesac (Sr.) – Crown Point; Tyler Huth (Sr.) – Fort Wayne Northrop; Austin Sparks (Sr.) – Cathedral; Ryan Dills (Sr.) – Evansville North; Colby Stratten (Sr.) – Bloomington North; Mitch Powers (Sr.) – Castle

 

 

 

****The IHSBCA Player of the Year Award will be announced July 12 at the North-South Banquet which will be held at Wabash College. All-Star Weekend information is available at www.ihsbca.org ****

 

****If you are wanting further information on the All-State or Player of the Year process or are doing a press release for your local paper and want updated statistical information, please contact Brian Abbott at babbott@ctlnet.com or 260-358-7310.****

ylsw-lmw2.accessdomain.com