2002 All-State Teams
Drafted Players
MATT BOLANDER P PENDLETON HEIGHTS (3A)
RYAN GREIVES P BENTON CENTRAL (3A)
NEIL GEISLER 3B JASPER (3A)
JAMES JEWELL OF GARY ROOSEVELT (3A)
CHRIS BEATTY P KOKOMO (4A)
STEVE BRYANT C WARREN CENTRAL (4A)
ADAM LIND 1B ANDERSON HIGHLAND (4A)
All State 4A
Pitcher Craig Costello (12) LaPorte
Clayton Richard (11) McCutcheon
Catcher Rob Grinestaff (11) Jeffersonville
1st Base Brad Miller (12) Muncie Central
2nd Base Ryan Basham (11) Lowell
3rd Base Joe Ness (12) Logansport
Short Stop Eric Osborn (11) Hamilton Southeastern
Outfield Julian Brown (12) Noblesville
Billy Grace (11) Penn
Mike Rosen (12) Munster
All State 3A
Pitcher Devin Jones (12) Sullivan
Mitch Prout (12) Vincennes Lincoln
Catcher Andy Bulla (12) Kankakee Valley
1st Base Ryan Starbuck (12) West Vigo
2nd Base Ryan Laude (12) Andrean
3rd Base Trent Mast (12) Northridge
Short Stop Matt Phillips (12) South Dearborn
Outfield Kyle Champ (12) Jay County
Joe Kistler (11) Norwell
Jake Todd (12) Evansville Memorial
All State 2A
Pitcher Andy Groves (11) John Glenn
Robbie Wooley (11) Taylor
Catcher Lance Losinski (12) Boone Grove
1st Base Josh Borkholder (12) Bremen
2nd Base Cory Ross (11) Northeastern
3rd Base Nick Goodman (12) Linton Stockton
Short Stop Clayton Deeb (12) Boone Grove
Outfield Brian Gill (12) Boone Grove
Joe Hartman (11) Batesville
Brett Koebcke (12) Rensselaer
All State 1A
Pitcher Travis Johnson (12) Wapahani
Adam Poole (12) Orleans
Catcher Kent Rohlfing (12) Jac-Cen-Del
1st Base Michael Shea (12) Hauser
2nd Base Jeremy Ogden (12) Jac-Cen-Del
3rd Base Ryan Loomis (12) Riverton Parke
Short Stop Tyler Evans (12) Bloomfield
Outfield Bobby Couch (11) Henryville
Matt Stark (12) Bethesda Christian
Joey Stutzman Barr Reeve
Honorable Mention
4A
Taylor Backs (12) P Bedford North Lawrence
Ryan DeGeeter (11) P Warsaw
Eric Lambert (12) P Logansport
Ryan Hayes (11) P Northview
Nick Casper (12) C Penn
Justin Scutchfield (12) C Homestead
Drew Kochert (12) 1B McCutcheon
Troy Ragle (12) 1B Castle
Tony Kennedy (11) 2B Bloomington South
Brett Wampler (12) 2B Perry Meridian
Jerry Hodges (12) 3B Michigan City
Scott Midla (12) 3B Martinsville
John Milton (12) SS Warsaw
Kyle Smith (12) SS Evansville North
Rashard Graves (11) OF Lawrence Central
Jake Mitchell (11) OF Lafayette Jeff
Cory Peabody (11) OF McCutcheon
Sam Scheib (12) OF Southport
Mike Sullivan (12) OF Valparaiso
Jacob Wright (12) OF Center Grove
3A
Joe Anderson (11) P Hammond Clark
Trevor Carpenter (12) P Bishop Dwenger
Adam Lindsay (12) P West Vigo
Erick Strnatka (12) P Andrean
Shannon Miller (12) C North Harrison
Adrian Norris (12) C Crawfordsville
Jon Collette (11) 1B Hammond Clark
Curt Davidson (12) 1B Silver Creek
Joel Schmal (11) 1B Highland
Greg Hamilton (12) 2B North Harrison
Matt Keaton (11) 2B Angola
Korey Grow (10) 3B Sullivan
Mitch Waters (12) 3B Jay County
Kyle Dobbs (12) SS Greencastle
Casey Johnson (12) SS Bishop Dwenger
Cole Seifrig (11) SS Heritage Hills
Charley Craig (12) OF Plymouth
Bob Gajewski (12) OF Hammond Clark
T.J. Goodman (12) OF Bishop Dwenger
Ty Rothrock (10) OF North Harrison
Justin Wolfe (12) OF Franklin County
Chris Schmidt (11) OF Jasper
2A
Jeremy Robibaugh (11) P Rensselaer
Casey Schenk (12) P Mater Dei
Ryan Sowers (12) P Covington
Jake Walters (12) P Southmont
Josh Skinner (12) P Churubusco
Ryan Sowers (11) P Covington
Nevin Ashley (11) C North Knox
Dustin Frost (12) C Shenandoah
Luke Jones (10) C Eastbrook
Brandon Tormoehlen (12) 1B Brownstown Central
Shawn Barrett (12) 1B Austin
Dan Burkhart (12) 1B Churubusco
John Paddock (12) 2B Covington
Todd Schafer (11) 2B Wheeler
Brad Dell (11) 3B Churubusco
Jeff Markley (12) 3B Park Tudor
Brent Alwine (12) SS North Miami
Tyler Fowler (12) SS Lewis Cass
Billy Salazar (11) SS Frankton
Ryan Seal (12) SS Northeastern
David Garrison (12 OF Brownstown Central
Zach Harrison (12) OF Eastern Greene
Jeremy Hight (12) OF Lewis Cass
Bob Holtzleiter (12) OF Eastbrook
Brad Ohanian (11) OF Southridge
Joe Oiler (12) OF Prairie Heights
Nick Scott (12) OF Clarksville
Glenn Stull (12) OF John Glenn
1A
Brendan Bergerson (12) P Marquette
Cory Julian (10) P Tecumseh
Ryan Robinson (10) P Pioneer
Evan Ross (12) P Henryville
Bradley Bucher (11) C LaCrosse
Adam Goller (10) C Caston
Shawn Russell (12) 1B Pioneer
Aaron Wilson (12) 1B Caston
Fabio Patterson (12) 2B Howe Military
Zac Pelz (12) 2B Canterbury
Jon Frame (12) 3B Pioneer
Gil Garrett (12) 3B Shoals
Jon Linder (12) SS Wes Del
Dan Wysmier (12) SS Marquette
Kent Berry (12) OF Pioneer
Andy Boyll (11) OF North Central
Branden Lewis (12) OF Culver
Tim Munn (11) OF Hauser
Drew Sellers (10) OF Tecumseh
Jason Rule (12) OF Lafayette Central Catholic
ylsw-lmw2.accessdomain.com