2001 All-State Teams

Drafted Players

Johnathon Shull P Eastside (2A)
Jesse Krause P Columbia City (3A)
Garrett Berger P Carmel (4A)
Mike Coles OF Hammond (4A)
Roy Irle P Anderson (4A)
B.J. Pahs C Chesterton (4A)
Justin Sassanella OF DeKalb (4A)
Wes Whisler P/1B Noblesville (4A)
All State 4A
Pitcher Kory Bucklew (12) Hamilton Southeastern
John Tolson (12) Decatur Central
Catcher Kyle Geiger (12) Center Grove
1st Base Matt Bush (12) Perry Meridian
2nd Base Will Reynolds (11) Brownsburg
3rd Base Eric Briggs (12) Castle
Short Stop Corey Goers (12) LaPorte
Outfield Tom Davidson (12) Lawrence Central
Darrell Hacker (12) Highland
Chris Sides (11) Brownsburg
All State 3A
Pitcher Cody Blackard (12) Gibson Southern
Clark Sterley (12) Andrean
Catcher Drew Heckman (12) Owen Valley
1st Base Robby Santoni (12) Delta
2nd Base Ryan Sipe (12) Benton Central
3rd Base Niel Giesler (11) Jasper
Short Stop Kyle Dygert (11) Angola
Outfield Greg Foster (12) Maconaquah
Craig Karlowsky (12) Kankakee Valley
Christopher Turner (12) West Lafayette
All State 2A
Pitcher Kellen Marshall (12) Pekin Eastern
Tim Schafer (12) Wheeler
Catcher Logan Huffman (12) Lincoln
1st Base B.J. Chamness (12) Centerville
2nd Base Kyle McDonald (12) Northwestern
3rd Base Shawn Smith (12) Northfield
Short Stop Brent Alwine (11) North Miami
Outfield Jon Gratz (12) Manchester
Kelly Schmitt (12) North Posey
Daniel Trabant (12) North Knox
All State 1A
Pitcher Tyler Hensley (12) Triton
Michael Stitz (12) Tri County
Catcher Kurt Huffman (12) Daleville
1st Base Nathan Brandle (12) Tecumseh
2nd Base Jared Martin (12) Riverton Parke
3rd Base Jared Hill (12) Henryville
Short Stop Trent Metzger (12) West Central
Outfield Tycen Brock (12) North Daviess
Gabe Martin (12) Madison Shawe
Jason Susott (12) Tecumseh
Honorable Mention
4A
Tanner Freeman (12) P Martinsville
Brian Mannering (12) P LaPorte
Kyle Rzepka (12) P Penn
Dave Zachary (12) P Penn
Brad Canada (12) C Hamilton Southeastern
Rob Grinestaff (10) C Jeffersonville
Dan Caudle (12) 1B Lake Central
Joe Hannon (12) 1B LaPorte
Brad Miller (11) 1B Muncie Central
Ryan Basham (10) 2B Lowell
Matt Gard (11) 2B Muncie Central
Evan Montgomery (12) 3B Ben Davis
Joel Trimble (11) 3B Muncie Central
Drew Anderson (12) SS Brownsburg
Gary Maurer (12) SS Richmond
Ryan Conrad (12) OF Carmel
Willie Foga (12) OF Jennings County
Brad Jones (12) OF Jeffersonville
Matt Keener (12) OF Castle
Matt LaMaster (12) OF Columbus East
Kris Steffen (10) OF Valparaiso
Nathan Whalen (12) OF Greenwood
3A
Chris Howard (10) P FW Concordia
Adam Lindsay (11) P West Vigo
Bryan Rumple (11) P Bellmont
Mark Segar (12) P Jasper
Ken Smith (12) P Evansville Memorial
Tom Zeller (12) P Griffith
Andy Bulla (11) C Kankakee Valley
John Cox (12) C West Vigo
Kyle McLochlin (12) C Rochester
Kurt Weigle (12) C Benton Central
Matt Dugan (12) 1B Danville
Bryan Eberhard (12) 1B Evansville Memorial
Kyle Waltz (11) 1B Rochester
Seth Colclasure (11) 2B Bellmont
Greg Durm (12) 2B Elwood
Carlos Maldonado (12) 2B Hammond Clark
Cole Seifrig (10) 2B Heritage Hills
Ryan Lanning (12) 3B Franklin County
Kyle Makowsky (11) 3B Providence
Jason Bell (12) SS Mount Vernon
K.C. Grow (12) SS Sullivan
Kevin Boesch (12) OF Hammond Clark
Eric Campbell (9) OF Gibson Southern
Cory Edwards (12) OF Evansville Bosse
Rance Fosdick (12) OF Sullivan
Erik Hisner (12) OF Bellmont
Tim Niece (12) OF West Vigo
Chris Schmidt (10) OF Jasper
Noah Wetzel (12) OF North Harrison
2A
Brad Austin (11) P Madison Grant
Nate Austin (12) P Linton Stockton
Josh Johnson (11) P Hagerstown
Alan Rabadi (12) P Muncie Burris
Josh Skinner (12) P Churubusco
Ryan Sowers (11) P Covington
Jeff Trueblood (12) P Northwestern
Robbie Wooley (10) P Taylor
Luke Jones (9) C Eastbrook
John Konkle (12) C Frankton
Terry Badger (11) 1B Covington
Chris Petty (12) 1B Eastbrook
Steve Sanchez (12) 1B North Judson
Adam Cross (12) 2B Churubusco
John Paddock (11) 2B Covington
Brad Dell (10) 3B Churubusco
Nick Goodman (11) 3B Linton Stockton
Jeff Brown (12) SS Speedway
Clayton Deeb (11) SS Boone Grove
Nick Bragg (11) OF Bremen
Sam Collins (12) OF Churubusco
Arik Flanders (11) OF Frankton
Darin Graber (12) OF Northwestern
Joe Hartman (10) OF Batesville
Austin McClain (12) OF Taylor
Steve Pierce (12) OF Covington
Klint Rupley (12) OF Manchester
Corey Stow (11) OF Lewis Cass
Jamey Wilson (12) OF Brownstown Central
1A
Austin Draper (12) P Frontier
Chris Mehan (12) P Springs Valley
Kyle Stark (12) P Riverton Parke
Kenny Stoner (11) P Washington Township
Ryan Wolfe (12) P Hamilton
Derek Manaugh (12) C Madison Shawe
Kent Rohlfing (11) C Jac-Cen-Del
Mike Egolf (12) 1B Washington Township
Brad Smith (12) 1B Pioneer
Hank Curry (12) 2B Washington Township
Jared Tekulve (12) 2B Madison Shawe
Matt Dombroski (12) 3B South Newton
Tadd Peterson (12) 3B Fort Wayne Blackhawk
Cole Belcher (12) SS Henryville
Tyler Yoder (12) SS Frontier
Jonathan Day (12) OF Daleville
Landon Grubbs (12) OF Triton
Steve Huff (12) OF Jac-Cen-Del
Alby Ransom (12) OF Tecumseh
Luke Stoll (12) OF Fort Wayne Blackhawk
Travis Sutton (12) OF Riverton Parke
ylsw-lmw2.accessdomain.com