1998 All-State Teams
4-A FIRST TEAM
     
POSITION
PLAYER
SCHOOL
     
CATCHER MATT CHERRY NEW CASTLE
FIRST BASE ANDY BROWN RICHMOND
TOM PEARCE MARION
SECOND BASE TIM MUSTAPHA FW SNIDER
SHORTSTOP JIM LONG DEKALB
THIRD BASE JOE SADLER MARTINSVILLE
OUTFIELDERS BOB BOWMAN SEYMOUR
RYAN WOOLWINE PERRY MERIDIAN
BRIAN WOLUTKA MUNSTER
PITCHERS ERIC GOOD MISHAWAKA
JOSH BARBAROSSA CHESTERTON
NEAL FRIENDLING LAKE CENTRAL
JEFF PASS NEW CASTLE
ERIC XIDIS MERRILLVILLE
DAVID TROYER GOSHEN
     
3-A FIRST TEAM    
     
CATCHER JEFF GOLDBACH PRINCETON
BRAD ECKERLE JASPER
FIRST BASE HEATH UPPERCAMP JASPER
SECOND BASE BOB FINN ANDREAN
SHORTSTOP CASEY DEGROOTE WEST VIGO
CHRIS BASS MADISON
THIRD BASE SCOTT KLUESNER JASPER
OUTFIELDERS CORY SMITH NEW HAVEN
BRENT PRZYBYLSKI KANKAKEE VALLEY
AARON WILSON EVANSVILLE MEMORIAL
PITCHERS STEVE REBA FW. CONCORDIA
BRYAN BULLINGTON MADISON
KYLE HARSIN MADISON
     
2-A FIRST TEAM    
     
CATCHER J.D. CLOSSER ALEXANDRIA
JOSH TOBY MADISON GRANT
FIRST BASE JOSH RIDER JIMTOWN
SECOND BASE MIKE CAMACHO FAIRFIELD
SHORTSTOP SCOTT ROWLAND ALEXANDRIA
THIRD BASE NATE GIBSON CLARKSVILLE
OUTFIELDERS ANDY BOURNE UNION COUNTY
CHAD COOK TAYLOR
ANDY ROHLENDER FOREST PARK
PITCHERS TROY PARTON TAYLOR
JIM LINDER ALEXANDRIA
     
1 A 1st TEAM    
     
POSTION
PLAYER
SCHOOL
CATCHER KYLE GOULD TRITON
FIRST BASE STEVE SCHWEICKART FW BLACKHAWK
SECOND BASE JEREMY LINDER WES-DEL
SHORTSTOP RODNEY BENNER TRI-COUNTY
THIRD BASE AARON ASH BARR REEVE
OUTFIELDERS SCOTT FRENCH SHAKAMAK
ADAM SMITH SPRINGS VALLEY
MARCUS DAVIS MADISON SHAWE
PITCHERS DONNIE COLLINS WAPAHANI
KURT WELSH SOUTH CENTRAL
HONORABLE MENTION

Class 4-A: Dusty Wrightman-T.H. North, Jason Sands-Michigan City, Peyton LeCuyer- Hamilton S.E., Chad Kaufman-Perry Meridian, Bowie Johnson-Northview, Jovan Flemmons-Marion, Ryan Frazier-Evans. Central, Rob Bowen-Homestead, Mike Mitchell-Perry Meridian, Jon Knowles-
DeKalb, Jef Nelson-Merrillville, Brad Destefano-Bloomington South, Russ Degitz-FW Northrop, Brian Parker-Crown Point, Justin Waterson-Columbia City, Eddie Tillitz-Martinsville, Jeff Sandor- Lake Central, Nick Phillips-North Central, Eric Snyder-Noblesville, Jeremy Whetstone-FW South, Kevin Boyd-Highland.

Class 3-A: Tony Mattews-SB Washington, Jeff Mault-West Noble, Jabin Wriston-Boonville, David Harrell-Roncalli, Mark Wahl-heritage Hills, Mike Woodside-Indpls. Cathedral, Jeff Floyd-
Angola, Jevon Brennerman-Northridge, Clay Vanmeter-Pike Central, Josh McKinney-Boonville,
Jr. Hernandez-SB Washington, Ben Mathes-Corydon Central, Brandon Yando-Boonville, Mike
Ackerman- Indpls Chatard, Mike Hadt-Andrean, Korey Kirkpatrick-South Dearborn.

Class 2-A: Larry Hornung-Union County, Josh Whaley-Northwestern, Brad Tinkle-Hagerstown,
Dustin Ruhl-Leo, Shawn Buchanan-Paoli, Bill Johnson-North Judson, Derek Ring-Manchester,
Josh Pitts-Knox, Dustin Musick-Alexandria, Kyle Kelly-Northwestern, Jared Hyndman – Churubusco, Landon Gilbert-Jimtown, Shane Haecker-Northfield, Nate Austin-Linton Stockton,
Joey McMahel-Clarksville, Kevin Connolly-Taylor, Rob Pritz-North Judson, Brett Graf- Churubusco, David McDonald-Paoli, Bill Hustlar-Mitchell, Roger Hanas-Boone Grove.

Class 1-A: Scott Tomlinson-North Vermillion, Brandon Devereaux-LaCrosse, Sam Tilley-Wes Del, Jeff Salisbury-Triton, Jeremy Birge-Laf. Catholic, Andrew Buche-Laf. Catholic, Tucker Evans-Bloonfield, Mike Schrader-North Vermillion, Juston Lee-Morristown, Jason Linder, Wes Del, Brian Rusher-Bloomfield, Mike Stuble-Wes Del, Jim McDole-Lapel, Ryan Johnson-Lapel,
Evan Bingham-Bloomfield, Josh Crabtree-Henryville, Ryan Eberhaedt-Hebron.

ylsw-lmw2.accessdomain.com