2017 IHSBCA All-State Team

2017 IHSBCA All-State Team

The Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association has announced its 2017 All-State Team for all 4 classes.  Drafted players are automatically all-state and north-south all-stars are classified as honorable mention members of the team unless they are voted 1st team.
 

Class 1A:

Pitchers: Drew Pyle
Max Sims
Cameron Harvey
Hagerstown
South Central (UM)
Lanesville
C: Joe Douglass Clinton Central
1B: Derrick Eldridge Rising Sun
2B: Logan Harmeson Attica
3B: Jay Hammel South Newton
SS: Hunter Seegers
Timothy Price
South Decatur
Daleville
OF: Corbin Maddox
Kasey Henderson
Carson Husman
Bryant Housemyer
Daleville
Cowan
South Central (UM)
Rising Sun

Honorable Mention:  Jake Moore (Trinity Lutheran); Brent Turner (Rising Sun); Chris Kinnick (Daleville); Shom Berry (North Daviess); Gavin Whitmore (Daleville); Trent Weiss (Hagerstown); Austin Carnes (Cowan); Kendall White (Trinity Lutheran); Lucas McNew (Borden); Matt Homco (Rossville); Trey Kelley (Hagerstown); Brandon Craven (North Daviess); Brogan Sanders (Riverton Parke); Brandon Merkel (Northeast Dubois)

 

Class 2A:

Pitchers: Drew Bradford
Chad Patrick
Hayden Wynja (D)
Whitko
Hebron
Heritage Christian
C: Canton Terry South Vermillion
1B: Jaret Humphrey Lewis Cass
2B: Blake Malatestinic Cardinal Ritter
3B: Hunter Ryan Hebron
SS: Timmy Borden Providence
OF: Sammy Rowan
Luke Woodward
Jake Kluemper
South Spencer
Hebron
Cardinal Ritter

Honorable Mention:  Landon Weins (Frankton); Jackson White (Eastside); Reece Davis (Providence); Andrew Lawvere (Eastbrook); Isaac McRoberts (Knightstown); Brody Hardcastle (Oak Hill); Jake Lewis (Providence); Logan Hollingsworth (Linton-Stockton); Nate Webb (Union County); Tanner Wilson (Northeastern); Ben Tharp (Lafayette Central Catholic); Mason Miller (Union County); Bradon Nelson (Oak Hill); Travis Burchett (Tell City); Tanner Craig (Austin); Alex Vela (Cardinal Ritter); Jake Armentrout (Wheeler); Ben Kluemper (Lafayette Central Catholic); Jordan Brehm (Heritage Christian); Alex Bechtold (Whitko)

 

Class 3A:

Pitchers: Robbie Berger
Trent Johnson
John Glenn
Crawfordsville
C: Zach Britton Batesville
1B: Trevor Krapf Jasper
2B: Jordan Houze Lawrenceburg
3B: Michael Machnic John Glenn
SS: Clay Woeste
Tyler Knepley
Lawrenceburg
Western
OF: Evan Aders
Grant Richardson
Caden Jones
Jasper
Bishop Dwenger
Crawfordsville

Honorable Mention:  Drake Gongwer (Northwood); Reece Kleinhelter (Jasper); Braydon Tucker (Northview); Sean Ferguson (New Haven); Sean Smith (Peru); John Nierman (Brebeuf Jesuit); Jimmy Shea (Bishop Dwenger); Drew Ashley (Reitz Memorial); Tyler Prince (Bishop Luers); Justin Hensley (Brebeuf Jesuit); Brady Horine (Yorktown); Jack Conner (Sullivan); Connor Morton (Edgewood); Austin Simmers (Jasper); Phillip Terrell (Edgewood); Max Moser (Jay County); Vincent Herschberger (Northwood); Riley Tirotta (Mishawaka Marian); Cole Barr (Yorktown); Tony Carmola (South Bend Clay); Luke Florek (Western); Caleb Meeks (Reitz Memorial); Keegan Watson (New Palestine); Eli Helton (Lawrenceburg)

 

Class 4A:

Pitchers: Chandler Ferguson (D)
Drey Jameson
Luke Duermit
Nick Eaton
Tommy Sommer
Garrett Schoenle (D)
Riley Crean (D)
Lafayette Jefferson
Greenfield Central
Fishers
Cathedral
Carmel
FW Northrop
Bloomington North
C: Hayden Jones Carroll (FW)
1B: Ryan Robison
Rhett Wintner
New Albany
Carmel
2B: Cooper Trinkle Columbus North
3B: Jack VanRemortel Carmel
SS: Jared Poland Cathedral
OF: Trevor Waite
Nick Schnell
Michael Payne
Penn
Roncalli
South Bend Clay

Honorable Mention:  Joe Graziano (Lake Central); Bradley Brehmer (Decatur Central); Kevin Thompson (Columbus North); Eston Stull (Pendleton Heights); Garrett Welch (New Castle); Andy Samuelson (LaPorte); Baylee Young (Logansport); Mike Madura (Munster); Nolan Metcalf (Penn); Kyle Richardson (Zionsville); Daylan Nanny (Plainfield); Bryce Masterson (Noblesville); Andrew Salmon (Elkhart Central); Matt Kominkiewicz (Penn); Tommy Kafka (Cathedral); Caleb Brenczewski (Fishers); Brett Wilson (Elkhart Memorial); Jack Ellis (Jeffersonville); Drew Hensley (Bedford North Lawrence); Noah Navarro (Avon); Cameron Dennie (Plymouth); Ben Nisle (Lake Central); Ryan Missal (Lowell); Roy Thurman III (North Central); Parker Massman (Carmel); Dylan Levesque (WL Harrison); Tommy Hansen (Roncalli); Kahi’au Quartero (Avon); Elijah Dunham (Evansville Reitz)

 

 

 

ylsw-lmw2.accessdomain.com